« The Inner Sanctum...... | Main | Almost There........ »

May 08, 2008

Comments

LeAnn

Hi Chris,
Hey I've missed you this week. That cabinet is a wonderful find. I love it. The crown is very unique, never seen anything like it. I like unique and different things. I have been working around my yard area for the past couple days. Stop by and see what you think. I definitely don't have a green thumb but love to place flowers around the house. Happy Mothers Day to you also, may you have a blessed day and oh congrats on being in Romantic Homes, that is exciting.

Hugs,
LeAnn :)

Alison Gibbs

Chris I love that cabinet - so sweet
Have a wonderful Mother's Day
Alison

Alicia

I just adore that cabinet, hmmm must go see where that little one of mine has got to now, you have inspired me!! And that Lilac is just SO beautiful, I love the thought that it has grown from a special cutting. Lovely pictures :0)
Alicia ~ time worn style

Rosie's Whimsy

Congratulations on the Romantic Home spot! I just adore the cabinet you found......perfect!

Natasha Burns

Congrats on the feature in RH! I can't wait to see it, must be coming to me soon then. The cabinet made my heart skip a beat, that is just perfection! Loving the lilac, I bet it smells incredible!!! Have a lovely Mother's Day Chris!

Rosemary

I love your new cabinet!!
Beautiful photos!!
Have a wonderful weekend, and Mother's Day!
Rosemary

Julie Hibbard

Gorgeous blog! The flowers are beautiful...the thoughts the love for Lucy!!
I'll be back!
Thanks for the treat!

Mary Anne Drury

Oooooohhhh .... that IS a GREAT cabinet!! and those flowers are GORGEOUS !!! (and thanks for the tip on the climbing rose at Lowe's and the new wave petunias ... I'm putting them on my shopping list!

Jen ~ Artful Dreamer

Congratulations Chris!!!! So well deserved ... beautiful person, beautiful blog ... love all of your recent finds too! Have a wonderful weekend :~)

Brooksie Cook

It's all gorgeous Chris! I hope you have a Happy Mother's Day with your children!

XO
Brook

Joanne

Just found your blog and fell in love! I've added you to my favorite list.

I just adore your office! I've been wanting to redo my office and you have the look I wanted.

Where did you get your beautiful desk?

I'll be popping in daily now! Love your finds!

Janet (Shabbyfufu)

Ummmm.......that cabinet has MY name on it too Tutts~lol!! Serious addiction to aqua going on here as well. Happy Mother's Day! ~XO~

Tara

Happy Mother's Day to my sweetest and dearest bloggy/internet friend on the planet!! Love you!~xo

kayellen

Oh Chris!

How exciting about your article:)Looks soooooo pretty.
Love all your blooms too!
Hope you have a wonderful weekend.
Happy Mother's Day!

KayEllen

kayellen

Oh Chris!

How exciting about your article:)Looks soooooo pretty.
Love all your blooms too!
Hope you have a wonderful weekend.
Happy Mother's Day!

KayEllen

DEBBIE GARRETT

Chris....Love your finds girl!!!
And your flowers & plants are sooo pretty!! I bet the smell is heavenly!!
Have a very Happy Mothers Day sweetie!!!
Hugs..
Deb:)

Lori

Chris ~
I love your treasures that you found !! I am loving all things crowns this year too :o) ~ the planted will look wonderful painted white and distressed ~
Ohhh my gosh, I am thrilled that you put that wave petunias don't need dead heading ~ nobody could answer that question for me for some reason, in the nurseries ~ I love petunias but when they get big you could spend your life getting off the dead blooms ~
Well I am off tomorrow for some wave petunias !
xoxo,
Lori

Brenda

Just wanted to say how much I enjoy visiting your site. LOVE the cabinet....I don't think I could have passed it up! Have just started a blogsite, and it is such an encouragement to visit sites like yours that are like visiting an old friend!
the paper-rose.blogspot.com

Monica

Hope you had a fabulous mothers day Chris!
Love your cabinet, GREAT FIND!!

kari & kijsa

Happy Mother's Day! Hope you had a wonderful day with your family.

blessings,
kari & kijsa

Christine Annette

I hope you had a wonderful Mother's Day! I love your finds!

Smiles, Christine

Bunny Rose Cottage

MORE fabulous goodies!! Love everything CHris. That cabient is gorgeous and the crowns are FAB!! I love crowns and tiaras :)

Hope you had a beautiful Mother's Day! If anyone deserves that, it is YOU!

Love you,
Amy

Sandy

How cool that your crown is in the magazine! Hope you had a wonderful Mother's Day!

Sandyxox

Tina

stopping by to say "howdy". the new cabinet looks nice, and will look nicer still with a new coat of paint and shabbiness. the crown planter will be nice also. love all the flowers in bloom in your area.
have a lovely day.

Penny @ Lavender Hill Studio

I was so happy to see you featured in Romantic Homes Chris! That is the perfect magazine for you to be in!

LOVE the painted chippy cabinet and can't wait to see that cute crown planter painted and planted!
xo
Penny

Lisa

Beautiful pictures and I love that bling!

Thanks for mentioning me. I'm posting tomorrow about the RH article and I gave you a shout-out too.

Enjoy your week!

Barbara @ Southern Lady's Vintage

Beautiful blog! No wonder you were chosen to be featured in Romantic Homes Magazine! Congratulations to you! Well deserved!
Barbara

sanya

Congratulations Chris! How exciting for you!!! Love all of you garden photos, especially the lilac, what a beautiful story & what a treasure that you can pass this on for generations to your grandaughters! I just love it!
XO~
Sanya

LeAnn

Hey girl,
Missin ya!!!

Hugs,
LeAnn:)

LeAnn

Hey girl,
Missin ya!!!

Hugs,
LeAnn:)

Anita @ The Pink Funny Farm

I remember a huge lilac bush under my window, while I was growing up. I remember how the smell would float in as the breeze would blow. Your pics are just beautiful. Oh, and congratulations on your RH write up....very nicely done!

chelsea Ann

Your new cabinet is so wonderful! I have no doubt that you have many wonderful things to store in it!

The comments to this entry are closed.