« WE DID IT!!!! | Main | Taking Time.... »

June 21, 2008

Comments

Andrea~vintagepaperbella

Your flowers are stunning, I love pretty gardens where you can go pick a fresh bouquet of flowers all the time!

Christine

Hi!
your garden is amazing!!
gosh... I would have to say my roses are my fave..then my peonies..My roses are doing poorly..I really must find the time and get out and give my garden much needed tlc..
I have actually tried to grow pink & blue hydrangea but they died on me..for some reason all I can grow are the big white ones! They look like wonderful snow balls..
hope you feel better soon.
~

Alison Gibbs

Chris your garden is beautiful.
Alison

Jen ~ Artful Dreamer

OMG Chris - I am on my way to visit your garden LOL It is so peaceful and I love all the green! I am sitting in a garden void. I have a few plants in the front bed and my fountain but everything seems insignificant - I know with time it will fill in but really looks subpar at the moment :~( Thanks for such lovely garden inspiration - wanna fly out here and help a girl out?!

Brenda Kula

Your garden is absolutely fabulous! How lucky you are, and obviously how talented, to create such a heaven on earth!
Brenda

LeAnn

Hi Chris,
So sorry about the poison ivy, I myself have never had it but understand it can be quite miserable. Girl your talent just shines in that garden, amazing.

Hugs,
LeAnn:
P.S. I have missed you!!

DEBBIE G.

Chris....Your garden & whole area is goreous!!! I LOVE LOVE it!! What an amazing job you have done! I myself have 3 endless summe hydrangea's & they are truly goregous!!!! 2 are whitish pink & the other one is bright purple...I also love my Wisterias...2 of them in the front & I so love the smell!
Maybe next year I can get into more gardening... I want ROSES!
LOL Enjoy yours sweetie...wish I was there sitting in your gorgeous garden! We have missed you too:)
Hugs...
Deb:)

Janet~Shabbyfufu

Oh my goodness my sweet friend~I do believe that you have the most BEAUTIFUL garden this side of Eden!!! Just gorgeous and you obviously have such talent and passion for tending to it!! ~Will email soon~ XOXO~ Janet

Amy of Bunny Rose Cottage

Absolutely breathtaking Chris!! Will you PLEASE come and help me with mine?? The Verbena is gorgeous! I LOVE the bunny birdbath too! Everything is just beautiful. I wish I had your talent!

Love ya,
Amy

Amy of Bunny Rose Cottage

Oh, I forgot to say, my sweet little three year old baby boy is COVERED from head to toe in poison ivy right now :( My heart just aches for the poor little guy! I am so sorry you had to deal with it too. It is just awful!

Kelly~Rose Vine Cottage

Your garden is so beautiful!! Love the little house in the background it looks perfect. My favorite flowers are the rose and hydranga. I just wish my yard looked like your!
Hugs~Kelly
P.S. Sorry about the poison ivy!

janet

Chris,

Your yard and garden are absolutely stunning. I am amazed that you find the time to tend to tour own garden when you are so busy bringing beauty to others.

Janet

cindy~my romantic home

Oh my gosh! Your garden is gorgeous! I love everything about it! That sprinkler reminds me of my childhood too. Those were the bet kind to run through!

Hydrangeas are my favorite flower!

Rosemary

Wow,
What a beautiful garden. I really like that window on the pergola.
Have a great week,
Rosemary

LaVonna (customer)

How do find the time to do this breathtaking garden too? Is Verbena a full sun plant? beautiful !!!! When U plant in birdbaths do U put stones or anything on bottom? (LOL) no more questions. Hope itchies R better.

britt-sparkledvintagecharm

adorable pics!gorgeous garden! xoxo Britt :-)

Catherine

Your flower , gardens and captures of them are beautiful! I too love verbena, that is the bluest I have seen, & it is beautiful in that gorgeous black urn! Love the stain glass window! You are a busy lady! I too know all about walking around the yard feeling like a ninty yr. old lady! :) Hydrangea's are for sure at the top of my list for favorites!
Have a beautiful week!
Cat

Amy of Bunny Rose Cottage

Hi Chris! I have something for you over on my blog :)

Hugs,
Amy

kayellen

Oh my, so many pretty pictures!!!
Lovely Gardens!
I'm going back for another look.

Smiles,
KayEllen

Kathy

WOW! Absolutely beautiful - I could only dream of such a wonderful garden and yard. Thanks so much for sharing the photos. Good luck on the poison ivy.

Joanne  Kennedy

Wow! Now that is one garden I am in awe of and a bit jealous of! But I'm thrilled you shared it with us. It's beautiful!

Hey, I don't know if you signed up for my giveaway or not but if you are interested, pop on over and sign up.

Hugs,
Joanne

tiffany~shabbyscraps

Hi! Just found your blog from someone on craigslist believe it or not! I was searching vintage dress forms ~ Being a fellow blogger in this genre, I am sooo happy to have found yours, it is just lovely, and so is your shop!
I'll be back to visit again soon!
xo, Tiffany

Stacy

Chris ~ There are no words to describe your garden except that it's just fantastic!! You are indeed a rare talent! ~Stacy~ xo

Brook

Hi Chris. Miss you!!! Have a beautiful weekend!

Hugs
Brook

Penny @ Lavender Hill Studio

Hi Chris!
I just am back from my week in Naples and had to come visit you! Your gardens are beautiful! I just love everything about them. Did I tell you that when I was in Italy in April, we went to Assisi and visit St. Franscis's tomb? What a humbling experience....

Hope your poisen ivy is all gone by now.
xo
Penny

kariandkijsa

Your garden is truly beautiful! Love the bunny birdbath!

Have a blessed and wonderful day!

smiles, kari & kijsa

catherine

Thanks for visiting my blog and leaving such a sweet comment. I love your flowers! Can't wait to read more of your blog. Hope that poison ivy clears up quick.
Catherine

frenchgardenhouse

Chris, you garden is looking so beautiful. It's a treat to sit or work there, I'm sure. I hope the poison ivy is gone by now, poor girl.
Happy summer!
xo Lidy

Lynn @ theVintageNest

Hi Chris, Your gardens are stunning. How I would love to mosey around there. And that blue verbena...wow! I don't think I have ever seen that color.

hazelsvintagepretties

Hi Chris...I'm new to your blog...I've been enjoying your photos...Your garden is absolutely incredible! Take care, Katie

Marianne

Hello my friend Chris!
Your gardens are gorgeous!!!! I have hydrangeas, blue and climbing that are not blooming at all...I need your green thumb! They are my favorite! Maybe I have to move to the ocean; the flowers always do so well in salt air! LOL! I hope I can see them for real soon!!!!
xoxo M.A.

Catherine

Absolutely beautiful! I love your blog!
Catherine

The comments to this entry are closed.